Meritorious Performances

Olympic Athletes

2016

Rob Mullet (Lewes)
3000SC  heat 1, 12th

Charlie Grice (Brighton Phoenix)
1500m  12th

Seb Rodger (Shaftesbury Barnet)
400m heat 4, 6th

Jade Lally (Shaftesbury Barnet) 
Discus  15th

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2004    
Sean Baldock (Hastings) 
4 X 400m relay 5th 

Nicholas Buckfield (Crawley) 
Pole Vault 5.60m dnq


2000    
Sean Baldock (Hastings) 
400m 5th ht 46.45


1996    
Nicholas Buckfield (Crawley) 
Pole Vault 5.40m dnq 

Sonia McGeorge(Brighton & Hove) 
5,000m 15th ht 16:01:92


1988    
Michael Jones (Crawley) 
Hammer 70.38m dnq 

Mark Rowland (Phoenix) 
BRONZE 3,000m S/C 8.07.96


1984    
Timothy Hutchings (Crawley) 
5,000m 4th 13:11:50 

Steven M Ovett (Phoenix) 
800m 8th 1:44:81 
1,500m Final DNF


1980    
Steven M Ovett (Brighton & Hove) 
GOLD 800m 1:45:4 
BRONZE 1,500m 3:39:0


1976    
Steven M Ovett (Brighton & Hove) 
800m 5th 1:45:54 
1,500m 6th SF 3:40:34


1968    
Chistopher S Carter (Brighton & Hove) 
800m 6th ht 1:52:9 

Arthur J Jones (Brighton & Hove) 
20km Race Walk 11th 97.32 

Andrew C Todd (Brighton & Hove) 
4 X 400m relay dnq


1964    
Chistopher S Carter (Brighton & Hove) 
800m 3rd SF 1:51:00


1960    
Norman Read (Steyning/NZ) 
20km Race Walk 5th 87.00 

Suzanne Allday (Brighton Ladies) 
Discus 41.44m dnq 
Shot 13.15 dnq


1956    
Norman Read (Steyning/NZ) 
GOLD 50km Race Walk 4:30:42 

A.R. (Roy) Cruttenden (Brighton A.C.) 
7th Long Jump 7.15m 

Suzanne Allday (Brighton Ladies) 
Discus dnq 41.12m 
Shot 15th 12.71m


1952    
Suzanne Farmer (Brighton Ladies) 
15th Discus 37.96m


1948    
T.P.E. (Tony) Curry (Thames H & H) 
7th heat 3,000m S/C 

M.D. (Michael) Pope (Milocarians 
4th heat 400m 55.3


1928    
Arthur T Muggeridge (Brighton & CH) 
5th 10.000m


1924    
Guy M Butler (Achilles) 
BRONZE 400m 48.6


1912    
Ernest H Henley (Brighton & CH) 
SF 400 & 800m 1.57.6 
BRONZE 4 X 400m relay


1908    
George L Larner (Brighton & CH) 
GOLD 3.5km Race Walk 14.55 
GOLD 10 miles Race Walk 75.57