County Qualification Details

County Qualification 

All entrants for Sussex County athletics events must have a Sussex County Qualification. This requires birth in the county or residence. Residence requires nine months continuous residence in the county immediately prior to the date of competition. (See Rule 9 of UKA Rules for Competition.) 
Attendance at the University of Sussex or any Further Education establishment does not qualify an athlete to compete in the County Championships, unless they have a birth or residential qualification. 

County Qualification for Sussex Championship Road Races 

Each year one 10k and one half marathon road race in the county is nominated to be the County Championship race, and Sussex medals awarded in addition to any normal race medals and awards. Anyone with a Sussex county qualification will be automatically entered in the county championships if they are a first claim member of a Sussex affiliated club and have a current EA registration. Anyone with a county qualification who is a second claim member of a Sussex affiliated club and whose first claim is not affiliated to Sussex can also compete in the county championships by notifying Peter Kennedy

Clubs have been asked to confirm county qualifications from their members who are competing.