Commonwealth Games

SUSSEX ATHLETES AT THE  EMPIRE/COMMONWEALTH GAMES

 

 

2014 Glasgow

Charlie Grice (Ph)   -   7th 1,500m   -   3:41.58

Lee Emanuel (Ph)   -   11th heat 1,500m   -   3:46.24

Seb Rodger (SB/Cr/ER)   -   5th SF   -   400m Hurdles   -   50.7

Jade Lally (HBS)   -   3rd  Discus   -   60.48m


2010 Delhi

Lee Emanuel (Ha)   -   19th 5,000m   -   14:31.38


2006 Melbourne Australia

Gavin Thompson (CRA)   -   8th 10,000m   -   29:41.77

Nick Buckfield (CRA)   -   4th Pole vault   -   5.35m

Mick Jones (Bel/Cr)   -   5th Hammer   -   70:09m

Claire Smithson (B&H)   -   8th Discus   -   54.34m


2002 Manchester England

Joel Kidger (CRA)   -   6th ST 800m   -   1:48.12

Patrick Davoren (Ph)   -   9th 3000 S/c   -   8:44.43

Donald Bearman (St)   -   5th 20km Walk   -   1:37:29

Gareth Brown (St)   -   7th 50km. Walk   -   4:40:07

Nick Buckfield (CRA)   -   4th Pole Vault   -   5.50m

Mick Jones (CRA)   -   1st Hammer   -   72.55m

Sean Baldock (Ha)   -   1st 4 x 400m Relay

Claire Smithson (BH)   -   7th Discus   -   55.03m


1998 Kuala Lumpur Malasia

Darrell Stone (ST)   -   4th 20km Walk   -   86:37

Mick Jones (CRA)   -   2nd Hammer   -   74.02m


1994 Victoria Canada

Darrell Stone (ST)   -   4th 30km Walk   -   2:11:30

Nick Buckfield (CRA)   -   8th Pole Vault   -   5.20m

Mick Jones (Crl)   -   4th Hammer   -   68.42 


1990 Auckland New Zealand

Tim Hutchings (CRA)   -   10th 10,000m   -   29:34.12

Mark Rowland (PHX)   -   7th 5,000m   -   13:35.69


1986 Edinburgh Scotland

Steve Ovett (PHX)   -   1st 5,000m   -   13:24.11

Tim Hutchings (CRA)   -   3rd 5,000m   -   13:26.4

Rick Slaney (CRA)   -   6th Discus   -   56.00

Mick Jones (CRA)   -   4th Hammer   -   70.10m

Suzanna Morley (B&H)   -   10th 1,500m   -   4:29.6

Debbie Peel (CRA)   -   10th 10,000m   -   36:03.79


1982 Brisbane Australia

Tim Hutchings (CRA)   -   14th 5,000m   -   14:11.59

Mike Parker (BH-NZ)   -   11th 30km. Walk   -   2:26:07

Mike Winch (B&H)   -   2nd Shot putt   -   18.25m

Rick Slaney (CRA)   -   4th Shot putt   -   17.35m

                                -   4th Discus   -   60.14m         

Debbie Peel (CRA)   -   9th  Wo.5,000m   -   9:15.37


1978 Edmonton Canada

Tim Hutchings (CRA)   -   10th 1,500m   -   3:43.05

Mike Winch (B&H)   -   5th Shot putt   -   16.93m

                                 -   9th Discus   -   50.22m


1974 Christchurch New Zealand

Mike Winch (B&H)   -   2nd Shot putt   -   19.36

Dave Cowell (Cr-IofM)   -   14th 10,000m   -   30:05.44


1970 Edinburgh Scotland

Dave Scharer (B&H)   -   5th 400m hurdles   -   51.17

Martin Bilham (Has/Bor)   -   3rd 4 x 400m relay


1966 Kingston Jamaica

Chris Carter   -   5th 880 yards   -   1:48.1

Norman Read (St.NZ)   -   3rd 20-mile Walk   -   2:46:28.2


1962 Perth Australia

Suzanne Allday (B&H)   -   3rd Shot putt   -   13.56m

                                      -   4th Discus   -   43.97m


1958 Cardiff Wales

Hugh Foord (B&H)   -   11th 6-miles   -   31:03.2

Roy Cruttenden (B&H)   -   5th Long Jump   -   7.27m

Suzanne Allday (B&H)   -   2nd Shot putt   -   14.44m

                                      -   1st Discus   -   45.90m

Maya Giri (HBS)   -   3 No throws Discus


1954 Vancouver Canada

Suzanne Allday (B&H)   -   6th Shot putt   -   11.96m

                                       -   2nd Discus   -   40.02m

                                       -   6th Javelin   -   28.30


1938 Sydney Australia

Sandy Duncan (Ach)   -   11th Long jump   -   6.61m

                                   -   2nd 4 x 100m Relay